It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 1:04 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Wrong Filter if Status is "Planning" 
Author Message

Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 7:22 am
Posts: 7
Post Wrong Filter if Status is "Planning"
Hi Ethan,

I discovered another issue in the filter or whatever:

I set the status of a task in Toodledo on "Planning" - Toodler shows me the tasks as "Delegated".
There seems to be something wrong in the synch. (Concerns both: The newest Beta as also the paid app).

Concerning the paid app:

In the current version available in the app catalog the issue with the synch on start is still not solved. Means that if I have this option open Toodler will synch one or two times on start and then does nothing at all (we had this issue solved in the beta already).

Nevertheless - it is just an awesome app - I love it and work daily with it - I organise me and all of my staff and projects with Toodledo and Toodler - it's just great (better than I had in the past on my Treo!).


Thu May 27, 2010 2:42 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:37 am
Posts: 93
Post Re: Wrong Filter if Status is "Planning"
Thanks for catching that. I think i got rid of the bug causing problems with sync on startup. I've also corrected the status bug. Let me know if you still see these issues in Toodler Beta 0.4.20, which I just submitted and should be available in an hour or two.

Thanks!


Thu May 27, 2010 6:02 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:51 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: Wrong Filter if Status is "Planning"
I was having the same problem along with not being able to sync with toodledo. Since I couldn't sync, I was worried about losing my changes in Toodler. I opened it today and saw the update. I loaded it and it looks like everything is working again. However, the old toodledo list overwrote all changes I had made in toodler!!

I really hope there is a way to undo this. Please help!


Fri May 28, 2010 4:02 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:37 am
Posts: 93
Post Re: Wrong Filter if Status is "Planning"
I'm not sure why it overwrote your changes unless you were using a beta that was a few versions old. I apologize for it happening regardless of the cause. Unfortunately, there is no way to get your changes back when it starts from scratch (which it sounds like it did). I'm very sorry.

-Ethan


Fri May 28, 2010 5:16 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 7:22 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: Wrong Filter if Status is "Planning"
Hi Ethan

Seems as if the issues mentioned above have been solved now. Works great!

Cheers

Thomas


Mon May 31, 2010 6:27 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.